I'm very glad that you've done lots of progress this semester

     

Bạn vẫn tìm kiếm về I’M Very Glad That You’Ve Done Lots Of Progress This Semester, từ bây giờ mình sẽ chia sẻ đến các bạn nội dung Top cấm trẻ em I’M Very Glad That You’Ve Done Lots Of Progress This Semester được team bản thân tổng đúng theo và biên tập từ những nguồn trên internet. Hy vòng nội dung bài viết về chủ thể I’M Very Glad That You’Ve Done Lots Of Progress This Semester hữu dụng với bạn.

Bạn đang xem: I'm very glad that you've done lots of progress this semester

1. Top cấm trẻ em I’M Very Glad That You’Ve Done Lots Of Progress This Semester


Đề thi demo THPT tổ quốc môn Anh năm 2018 trường trung học phổ thông Chuyên KHTN Hà Nội lần 3 được Đọc tài liệu tổng đúng theo và chia sẻ để những em học sinh rèn luyện kỹ năng và sẵn sàng kiến thức một cách toàn diện rồi thử mức độ thêm đề thi THPT non sông 2021 môn Anh không giống nữa nhé.

Đề thi test THPT đất nước môn Anh 2018 trường thpt chuyên KHTN Hà Nội – Lần 3

TRƯỜNG CHUYÊN KHTN HÀ NỘI

KÌ THI thpt QUỐC GIA NĂM 2017 Môn: TIẾNG ANH – THI LẦN 3 Thời gian có tác dụng bài: 60 phút

Mark a letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet khổng lồ indicate the underlined part needs correction in each of the following questions.

Question 1. Having (A) finished his paper (B) before the deadline, (C) it was delivered to professor (D) before the class Question 2. I’m (A) very glad that you’ve (B) done (C) lots of (D) progress this semester. Question 3. You can (A) enjoy a thể thao (B) without joining (C) in a club or (D) belonging to a team.

Mark a letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet khổng lồ indicate the most suitable response lớn complete each the following exchanges.

Question 4. John: “Do you fancy a drink?” -Catherine: “____ ”

A. No, ever! B. I’m not sure I do. Thank all the same C. I don’t want D. It is none of your business

Question 5. “Excuse me, can you tell me where I can catch a bus khổng lồ London, please?” – “_____”

A. Sure, go ahead B. Sorry, I’m new here myself C. OK. Here’s your ticket D. Yes, please

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to lớn indicate the correct answer to lớn each of the questions from 6 to 13.

Quite different from storm surges are the giant sea waves called tsunamis, which derive their name from the Japanese expression for “high water in a harbor.” These waves are also referred lớn by the general public as tidal waves, although they have relatively little to do with tides. Scientists often referred to lớn them as seismic sea waves, far more appropriate in that they vì result from undersea seismic activity. Tsunamis are caused when the sea bottom suddenly moves, during an underwater earthquake or volcano for example, & the water above the moving earth is suddenly displaced. This sudden shift of water sets off a series of waves. These waves can travel great distances at speeds close to lớn 700 kilometers per hour. In the mở cửa ocean, tsunamis have little noticeable amplitude, often no more than one or two meters. It is when they hit the shallow waters near the coast that they increase in height, possibly up lớn 40 meters. Tsunamis often occur in the Pacific because the Pacific is an area of heavy seismic activity. Two areas of the Pacific well accustomed to the threat of tsunamis are nhật bản and Hawaii. Because the seismic activity that causes tsunamis in japan often occurs on the ocean bottom quite close to the islands, the tsunamis that hit nhật bản often come with little warning và can, therefore, prove disastrous. Most of the tsunamis that hit the Hawaiian Islands, however, originate thousands of miles away near the coast of Alaska, so these tsunamis have a much greater distance khổng lồ travel and the inhabitants of Hawaii generally have time for warning of their imminent arrival. Tsunamis are certainly not limited to japan and Hawaii. In 1755, Europe experienced a calamitous tsunami, when movement along the fault lines near the Azores caused a massive tsunami lớn sweep onto the Portuguese coast và flood the heavilypopulated area around Lisbon. The greatest tsunami on record occurred on the other side of the world in 1883 when the Krakatoa volcano underwent a massive explosion, sending waves more than 30 meters highonto nearby Indonesian islands; the tsunami from this volcano actually traveled around the world and was witnessed as far away as the English Channel.

Question 6: The paragraph preceding this passage most probably discusses .

A. Tides B. Storm surges C. Tidal waves D. Underwater earthquakes

Question 7: According to the passage, all of the following are true about tidal waves EXCEPT that .

A. They are caused by sudden changes in high & low tides B. This terminology is not used by the scientific community C. They are the same as tsunamis D. They refer to lớn the same phenomenon as seismic sea waves

Question 8: The word “displaced” in bold is closest in meaning lớn .

A. Not pleased B. Located C. Moved D. Filtered

Question 9: It can be inferred from the passage that tsunamis .

A. Are often identified by ships on the ocean B. Generally reach heights greater than 40 meters C. Are far more dangerous on the coast than in the mở cửa ocean D. Cause severe damage in the middle of the ocean

Question 10: A main difference between tsunamis in nhật bản and in Hawaii is that tsunamis in japan are more likely to lớn .

A. Come from greater distances B. Originate in Alaska C. Arrive without warning D. Be less of a problem

Question 11: A “calamitous” tsunami, is one that is ____ .

A. Disastrous B. Expected C. Extremely calm D. At fault

Question 12: From the expression “on record”, it can be inferred that the tsunami that accompanied the Krakatoa volcano____.

A. Was filmed as it was happening B. Occurred before efficient records were kept C. Was not as strong as the tsunami in Lisbon D. Might not be the greatest tsunami ever

Question 13: The passage suggests that the tsunami resulting from the Krakatoa volcano

A. Was unobserved outside of the Indonesian islands B. Resulted in little damage C. Was far more destructive close lớn the source than far away D. Caused volcanic explosions in the English Channel

Mark a letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet lớn indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.

Question 14. She was brought up in a well-off family. She can’t understand the problem we are facing.

A. Wealthy B. Kind C. Broke D. Poor

Question 15. Father has lost his job, so we’ll have to tighten our belt to avoid getting into debt.

A. Buy new belt B. Sell the belt C. Squander D. Economize

Mark a letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet lớn indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning lớn the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.

Question 16. She decided to lớn remain celibate & devote her life khổng lồ helping the homeless and orphans.

A. Divorced B. Married C. Single D. Separated

Question 17. Education is desperately needed in many countries with a high percentage of population being unable khổng lồ read and write

.

A. Literate B. Latterly C. Wordy D. Learned

Mark a letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the offer three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.

Question 18. A. Address B. Canal C. About D. Cultural

Question 19. A. Create B. Creature D. Peak D. Beach

Mark a letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet lớn indicate the word that differs from the offer three in the position of primary áp lực in each of the following questions.

Question 20. A. Zoology B. Permanent C. Movement D. Government

Question 21. A. Reservation B. Communicate C. Dictation D. Occasion

Mark a letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer lớn each of the following questions.

Question 22. Ben would have studied medicine if he____to a medical school.

A. Was admitted B. Had been admitted C. Had admitted D. Would be able lớn enter

Question 23. In 1973, when the tigers appeared lớn be facing____the World Wide Fund for ___ và the Indian Government agreed khổng lồ set up “Operation Tiger”.

A. Extinct/ Nature B. Extinction/ Nature C. Extinction/ Natural D. Extinct/ Naturalists

Question 24. There is____public concern in Shelton following the discovery on Tuesday evening of a metal container filled with poisonous liquid.

A. Consider B. Consideration C. Considerable D. Considerably

Question 25. Thishouse is___the others we’ve seen.

A. Father more expensive than B. Far more expensive than C. Far most expensive D. Further ore expensive

Question 26. The house owner____coming near the dog as it could become very fierce unexpectedly.

A. Warned me against B. Advised me C. Stopped me D. Accused me of

Question 27. I ____ Melisa at my yoga class tonight và will ask her about the plan for this weekend.

A. Will be seeing B. Will have seen C. Will not see D. Will have been seeing

Question 28. Jack & Laure ___ married for 25 years by that time but they still decided lớn get divorced.

A. Have been B. Were C. Will be D. Had been

Question 29. This orange juice___awful: I bet you ___ it,

A. Is smelling/ lượt thích B. Smelling/ will not lượt thích C. Smells/ will not like D. Has smelled/ liked

Question 30. The form size and shape of a nail depends primarily onthe function ___ intended.

A. Which it is B. For which it is C. Which it is for D. For which is

Question 31. The ___ friendly products are designed not to harm the natural environment.

A. Environment B. Environmental C. Environmentally D. Environmentalism

Question 32. He asked me ____ Robert and I did not know .

A. That did I know/ who were Robert B. That I knew/ who Robert were C. If I knew/ who Robert was D. Whether I knew/ who was Robert

Question 33. Her contract ____ in two months, so she’s looking for another job.

A. Runs down B. Runs out C. Goes out D. Goes away

Read the following passage và mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word or phases that best fits each of the numbered blanks from 34 to lớn 38.

People have always dreamt of living forever. Although we all know this will never happen, we will want khổng lồ live as long as possible.

___ (34), there are advantages & disadvantages of a long life. In the first place, people who live longer can spend more time with their familyand friends. Secondly,___(35) have busy working lives look forward lớn a long, relaxing life, when they can do the things they’ve never had time for.___(36), there are some serious disadvantages. Firstly, manypeople become ill & consequentlyhave to spend timeinhospital or become burden ___ (37) the children và friends. Many of them find this dependence annoying or embarrassing. In addition lớn this, ____(38) the fewer friends they seem khổng lồ have because old friends die và it’s often difficult to make newfriends.

To sum up, livingto a very old age is worthwhile for those who stay healthyenough lớn remain independent and enjoy life.

Question 34. A. Naturally B. Really C. Consequently D. Surprisingly

Question 35. A. People who B. People C. They D. Everyone who

Question36

. A. In other words B. For example C. On the other hand D. Contrary

Question 37. A. Of B. For C. To lớn D. With

Question 38. A. When people get older B. When the older people get C. The old people get D. The older people get

Mark a letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to lớn indicate the sentence that is CLOSEST in meaning to lớn each of the following questions.

Question 39. Life on earth will be destroyed if people keep cutting trees for their own benefits.

A. If we stop khổng lồ cut the trees for our benefits, the life on earth will be better. B. If we don’t continue to cut trees for our benefits, life on earth will bedestroyed. C. Life on earth will be destroyed unless people stop cutting trees for their own benefits. D. The more trees we cut for our benefits, the worst the earth becomes.

Question 40. WHO means World Health Organization.

A. WHO is on behalf of Health Organization. B. WHO stands for Health Organization. C. WHO is translated from Health Organization. D. WHO is explained about Health Organization.

Question 41. The hurricane destroyed hundreds of buildings in the city.

A. The hurricane resulted in destruction of hundreds of buildings in the city. B. The hurricane resulted from destruction of hundreds of buildings in thecity. C. Despite the appearance of the hurricane, hundreds of buildings in the city haven’t been in damager of destruction. D. The hurricane appeared, however, hundreds of buildings in the đô thị have been destroyed.

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to lớn indicate the correct answer lớn each question from 42 lớn 48.

A lot of advice is available for college leavers heading for their first job. In this article we consider the move khổng lồ a second job. We are not concerned with those looking for a second temporary position while huntingfor a permanent job. Nor are we concerned with those leavingan unsatisfactory job withinthe first few weeks. Instead, we willbe dealing with those of you taking a real step on the career ladder, choosing a job khổng lồ fit in with your ambitions now that you have learnt your way around, acquired some skills and have some idea of where you want khổng lồ go.

What sort of job should you look for? Much depends on your long-term aim. You need khổng lồ ask yourself whether you want to specialize in a particular field, work your way up lớn higher levels of responsibility or out of your current employment into a broader field.

Whatever you decide, you should choose your second job very carefully. You should be aiming lớn stay in it for two or three years. This job willbe studied very carefullywhen you send your letter of application for your next job. It should show evidence of serious career planning. Most important, it should extend you, develop you và giveyou increasing responsibility. Incidentally, if you are interested in traveling, now is the time to pack up & go. You can vì temporary work for a while when you return, pick up where you left off and get the second job then. Future potential employers will be relieved to lớn see that you have got it out of your system, and are not likely khổng lồ go off again.

Juliette Davidson spent her first year after leaving St. Aldate’s College working for three lawyers. It was the perfect first job in that “OK … they were very supportive people. I was gently introduced to lớn the work, learnt myway around an office và improve myword processing skills. However, there was no scope for advancement. One day, I gave my notice, bought an air ticket và traveled for a year.

Juliette now works as a Personal Assistant khổng lồ Brenda Cleverdon, the Chief Executive of business in the Community. “In two & a half years I have become more able & my job has really grown, “she says. “Right from the beginning myboss was very keen to develop me. My job title is the same as itwas when

I started but the duties have changed. From mainlytypingand telephone work, I have progressed lớn doing most of the correspondence and budgets. I also have to giảm giá with a variety of queries, coming from chairmen of large companies lớn people wanting to lớn know how khổng lồ start their own business. Brenda involves me in all her work but also gives me specific projects khổng lồ do và events khổng lồ organize.”

Question 42. Who is intended to benefit from the advice given in the article?

A. Students who have just finished their studies B. People who are unhappy with their current job C. Those who are interested in establishing a career D. People who change jobs regularly

Question 43.

According to the writer, why is the choice of your second job important?

A. It will affect your future job prospects. B. It will last longer than your first job. C. It will be difficult to change if you don’t lượt thích it. D. It should give you the opportunity khổng lồ study.

Question 44. The word “it” in bold in the passage refers khổng lồ .

Xem thêm: Một Este Tạo Bởi Axit Đơn Chức Và Ancol Đơn Chức Có Tỉ Khối Hơi So Với Co2 Bằng 2

A. First job B. Second job C. Application D. Career

Question 45. If you have a desire khổng lồ travel, when does the writer suggest that you bởi vì it?

A. Straight after you have left college B. When you are unable lớn find a permanent job C. After you have done some temporary work D. Between the first & second job

Question 46. What does the phrase “you have got it out of your system” in passage mean?

A. You have planned your career sensibly. B. You are an experienced traveler. C. You have satisfied your wish to lớn travel. D. You have learned khổng lồ look after yourself.

Question 47. How did Juliette Davidson benefit from the experience of her first job?

A. It was good introduction lớn working in an office. B. She met a variety of interesting people. C. It enabled her to lớn earn enough money lớn travel. D. She learnt how to lớn use a word processor.

Question 48. In what way is Juliette’s current job better her first job?

A. She has a more impressive job title. B. She now knows how to lớn start her own business. C. She has been able khổng lồ extend her skills. D. She is more involved in the community.

Mark a letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to lớn indicate the sentence that best combines each pair sentences in the following questions.

Question 49. The student works part-time at a big restaurant. He also paints pictures to lớn earn for living.

A. Apart from works part-time at a big restaurant, the student also paints pictures khổng lồ earn for living. B. In addition working part-time at a big restaurant, the student also paints pictures to earn for living. C. Besides working part-time at a big restaurant, the student also paints pictures khổng lồ earn for living. D. The student works part-time at a big restaurant as well as he paints pictures lớn earn for living.

Question 50. The buses began to pull out. Most of them were full passengers.

A. The passengers, most of them were full of, began to pull out the buses. B. The passengers, most of whom were full of the buses, began to lớn pull out. C. The buses, most of them were full of passengers, began to pull out. D. The buses, most of which were full of passengers, began to lớn pull out.

……………………THE END…………………….

Đề thi thử THPT tổ quốc môn Anh năm 2018 của trường trung học phổ thông chuyên KHTN Hà Nội lần 3 có kết cấu và kiến thức tương đương cùng với đề thi môn Anh THPT non sông năm trước. Các em làm bài xích sau đó rất có thể so sánh với câu trả lời cùng giải thích cụ thể từng câu dưới đây.

Đáp Án đề thi demo THPT giang sơn môn Anh 2018 trường trung học phổ thông chuyên KHTN – Hà Nội lần 3

Đáp án và lí giải giải bỏ ra tiết:

Câu 1. Đáp án C. it was delivered -> he delivered it

Giải thích: công ty ngữ được rút gọn gàng của “having finished” là “he” yêu cầu chủ ngữ sinh sống mệnh đề chủ yếu phải tương ứng là “he” “it” ở đây là “his paper”

Câu 2. Đáp án B

. Done -> made

Giải thích: to make progress: tiến bộ

Câu 3. Đáp án C. In -> 0

Giải thích: to lớn join something: tham gia/ biến hóa thành viên của loại gì

Câu 4. Đáp án B

Giải thích: “No, ever!”: ko bao giờ!

Câu 5. Đáp án B

Câu 6:  Đáp án B.

Giải thích: tin tức nằm ở: “Quite different from storm surges are the giant sea waves”: khác với phần đông đợt sóng bão là sóng biển khơi khổng lồ.

Câu 7: Đáp án A.

Giải thích: thông tin nằm ở: “These waves are also referred to by the general public as tidal waves, although they have relatively little to bởi with tides.”: Những con sóng này cũng được mọi tín đồ gọi là sóng thủy triều tuy vậy chúng tương đối không liên quan đến thủy triều.

Câu 8: Đáp án C.

Câu 9: Đáp án C.

Giải thích: thông tin nằm ở: “In the mở cửa ocean, tsunamis have little noticeable amplitude, often no more than one or two meters. It is when they hit the shallow waters near the coast that they increase in height, possibly up lớn 40 meters.”: Ở biển cả bao la, sóng thần bao gồm biên độ không xứng đáng kể, thường không thật một hoặc nhì mét. Đó là lúc chúng đụng vào vùng biển cả nông ở ngay gần bờ biển, chúng tăng cao, có thể lên cho tới 40 mét.

Lưu ý: ko chọn đáp án B vì tại đây nói: “possibly up khổng lồ 40 meters.” chưa phải “generally reach heights greater than 40 meter” (có thể cao cho tới 40 mét, chưa phải là trung bình cao hơn 40 mét)

Câu 10: Đáp án C.

Giải thích: thông tin nằm ở: “the tsunamis that hit nhật bản often come with little warning”: sóng thần tấn công vào Nhật phiên bản thường gồm ít cảnh báo.

Câu 11: Đáp án A.

Câu 12: Đáp án D.

Câu 13: Đáp án C.

Câu 14. Đáp án A

Well-off (adj): khá trả Wealthy (adj): giàu sang Kind (adj): tốt tính Broke (adj): nghèo đói Poor (adj): nghèo khó

Câu 15. Đáp án D

Tighten the belt: thắt chặt chi phí Buy new belt: download thắt lung mới Sell the belt: buôn bán thắt lung Squander: hoang phí Economize: tiết kiệm

Câu 16. Đáp án B

Celibate (adj) độc thân; Divorced (adj) li dị; Married (adj) đang cưới; Single (adj): độc thân; Separated (dj) chia rẽ

Câu 17. Đáp án A

Unable to lớn read or write: cấp thiết đọc với viết Literate: biết hiểu biết viết, có học Latterly: sau đây Wordy: dài cái Learned: uyên bác, tất cả học

Câu 18. Đáp án B. Canal, phát âm là /æ/, những từ sót lại phát âm là /ə/

A. Address (n) /əˈdres/ B. Canal (n) /kəˈnæl/ kênh, sông máng C. About (pre) /əˈbaʊt/ về việc gì D. Cultural (adj) /ˈkʌltʃərəl/ trực thuộc về văn hóa

Câu 19. Đáp án A. Create, vạc âm là /ieɪ/, những từ còn lại phát âm là /i:/

A. Create (v) /kriˈeɪt/ tạo thành B. Creature (n) /ˈkriːtʃər/ sinh thứ C. Peak (n) /pi:k/ đỉnh điểm D. Beach (n) /biːtʃ/ bến bãi biển

Câu 20. Đáp án A.

Trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết trang bị 2, những từ sót lại trọng âm rơi vào cảnh âm tiết sản phẩm nhất

A. Zoology (n) /zuːˈɒlədʒi/ động vật hoang dã học B. Permanent (adj) /ˈpɜːmənənt/ mãi mãi, mãi mãi C. Movement (n) /ˈmuːvmənt/ sự hoạt động D. Government (n) /ˈgʌvənmənt/ chính phủ

Câu 21. Đáp án A.

Trọng âm rơi vào tình thế âm tiết sản phẩm 3, những từ còn lại trọng âm rơi vào cảnh âm tiết vật dụng 2

A. Reservation (n) /ˌrezəˈveɪʃən/ sự đặt trước/ khu bảo đảm B. Communicate (v) /kəˈmjuːnɪkeɪt/ giao tiếp C. Dictation (n) /dɪkˈteɪʃən/ hành vi đọc chính tả đến viết D. Occasion (n) /əˈkeɪʒən/ dịp, cơ hội

Câu 22. Đáp án B

Giải thích: Mệnh đề điều kiện ở câu đk loại III ngơi nghỉ thì quá khứ hoàn thành, trong câu này sống dạng câu bị động.

Câu 23. Đáp án B

To face something/ N: đối mặt với đồ vật gi Extinct (adj) giỏi chủng Extinction (n) sự giỏi chủng Nature (n) thiên nhiên Naturalist (n) nhà phân tích tự nhiên

Câu 24. Đáp án C

Consider (v) xem xét, suy xét Consideration (n) sự suy xét Considerable (adj) đáng kể Considerably (adv) một biện pháp đáng kể

Câu 25. Đáp án B

Cấu trúc câu đối chiếu hơn cùng với tính từ dài: S + be + (far) more + adj + than + S + V.

Câu 26. Đáp án A

To warn somebody against doing something: lưu ý ai không có tác dụng gì

Câu 27. Đáp án A

Giải thích: Thì sau này tiếp diễn miêu tả hành đụng đang xảy ra ở thời điểm xác minh trong tương lai:

S + will + be + V-ing

Câu 28. Đáp án D

Giải thích: vệt hiệu nhận ra thì vượt khứ trả thành: by that time, cùng mệnh đề sau sinh sống thì quá khứ

Câu 29. Đáp án C

Giải thích: câu nói ở hiện nay tại, smell là đụng từ không phân tách ở dạng tiếp nối nên dùng thì hiện tại đơn. Câu sau miêu tả suy đoán, dự đoán nên phân chia ở thì sau này đơn

Câu 30. Đáp án B

Giải thích: Mệnh đề quan tiền hệ xẻ nghĩa mang đến danh từ function, giới từ hòn đảo lên trước đại từ quan hệ nam nữ which. For which it is intended = which it is intended for

Câu 31. Đáp án C

Giải thích: bổ nghĩa đến tính tự friendly ta dùng nhiều loại từ trạng từ: environmentally

Environment (n) môi trường thiên nhiên Environmental (adj) trực thuộc về môi trường Environmentally (adv) về phương diện môi trường thiên nhiên Environmentalism (n) thuyết đảm bảo an toàn môi trường Environmentally friendly: thân mật và gần gũi với môi trường

Câu 32. Đáp án C

Giải thích: vào câu loại gián tiếp, khi chuyển câu hỏi dạng Yes/ No,ta dùng whether/ if, và cấu tạo câu trần thuật, không hòn đảo trợ hễ từ lên trước công ty ngữ nữa.

Câu 33. Đáp án B

To run out: hết hạn, hết hiệu lực

Câu 34 Đáp án A

Giải thích:

Naturally: Vốn dĩ Really: thật ra Consequently: vì thế Surprisingly: Ngạc nhiên

Câu 35: Đáp án A

Giải thích: nhiều động từ bao gồm câu này là ‘look forward to…’nên ‘have busy working lives’ là mệnh đề phụ vấp ngã nghĩa cho danh tự đứng thống trị ngữ.

Câu 36. Đáp án C

Giải thích:

In other words: nói theo cách khác For example: ví dụ như On the other hand: mặt khác Contrary: Ngược lại

Ở trên đây đang đưa từ phần advantages lịch sự phần disadvantages buộc phải dùng liên từ bỏ đối lập, tuy vậy không sử dụng D. Contrary vày cụm liên từ tương đối đầy đủ phải là: On the contrary

Câu 37. Đáp án C

Giải thích: burden to/ on somebody: gánh nặng đến ai

Câu 38. Đáp án D

Giải thích: cấu trúc câu đối chiếu kép với tính trường đoản cú ngắn

The + adj – er + S + V, the + adj-er + S + V: càng…, thì càng….

Câu 39. Đáp án C

Câu 40. Đáp án B

Câu 41. Đáp án A

Lưu ý: không chọn câu trả lời D do đây chưa hẳn quan hệ trái chiều nên không dùng “however”.

Câu 42. Đáp án C.

Giải thích: thông tin nằm ở: “we will be dealing with those of you taking a real step on the career ladder”: công ty chúng tôi sẽ làm việc với những người dân đang bước những cách thực sự trên tuyến đường sự nghiệp

Câu 43. Đáp án A.

Giải thích: tin tức nằm ở: “It should show evidence of serious career planning.”: Nó cần cho biết thêm bằng triệu chứng về kế hoạch nghề nghiệp và công việc nghiêm túc.

Câu 44. Đáp án B.

Giải thích: thông tin nằm ở: “It should show evidence of serious career planning.”: Nó cần cho biết thêm bằng bệnh về kế hoạch nghề nghiệp nghiêm túc, tức là quá trình thứ hai phải cho thấy….

Câu 45. Đáp án D.

Giải thích: tin tức nằm ở: “Incidentally, if you are interested in traveling, now is the time to lớn pack up & go.”: Ngẫu nhiên, trường hợp bạn xem xét du lịch, bây chừ là thời hạn để gói đồ và đi. Những câu nghỉ ngơi trước đang nói tới việc lựa chọn các bước thứ hai, buộc phải khoảng thời hạn đi phượt xen vào vẫn là giữa quá trình thứ nhất và thứ hai.

Câu 46. Đáp án C.

Giải thích: tin tức nằm ở: “Future potential employers will be relieved lớn see that you have got it out of your system, & are not likely lớn go off again.”: những nhà tuyển dụng tiềm năng tương lai vẫn nhẹ nhõm thấy lúc rằng bạn đã có nó ra khỏi hệ thống của bạn, và không có chức năng ra đi một lượt nữa. Tức là khi các bạn đã đi du ngoạn rồi thì bạn không thể mong muốn đi du ngoạn nữa, các nhà tuyển dụng biết vậy cùng thấy rằng các bạn sẽ không bỏ quá trình ở doanh nghiệp họ nhằm đi phượt nữa.

Câu 47. Đáp án A.

Giải thích: thông tin nằm ở: “OK … they were very supportive people. I was gently introduced lớn the work, learnt my way around an office and improve my word processing skills.” Tôi đã làm được giới thiệu cảnh giác cho công việc, học cách của tôi xung quanh văn phòng và nâng cao kỹ năng giải pháp xử lý văn bạn dạng của tôi.

Các câu trả lời B với D chỉ với ý nhỏ nằm trong ý “I was gently introduced to the work.”

Câu 48. Đáp án C.

Giải thích: thông tin nằm ở: “In two & a half years I have become more able & my job has really grown”: Trong 2 năm rưỡi, tôi đang trở nên có công dụng hơn và công việc của tôi vẫn thực sự vạc triển.

Các câu sau cũng đề cập cho các tài năng Juliette giành được trong công việc hiện tại.

Câu 49. Đáp án C

Giải thích:

besides doing something: cạnh bên việc làm gì Apart from doing something: không tính việc làm những gì In addition to lớn doing something: thêm vào việc làm cái gi As well as: thuộc như

Không sử dụng câu cuối vị thừa nhà ngữ “he” của mệnh đề sau.

Câu 50. Đáp án D

Giải thích: Danh từ nên bổ nghĩa ở đây là the buses, đại từ quan lại hệ buộc phải dùng là which.

Xem thêm: Viết Đoạn Văn Phát Biểu Cảm Nghĩ Về Bài Cảnh Khuya Ngắn Nhất

-/-

Sau khi xem đáp án và đối chiếu với bài làm của mình, những em có vướng mắc về câu trả lời hay nên lời giải chi tiết cho thắc mắc trong đề thi test THPT nước nhà môn Anh trên thì để lại bình luận phía dưới để nhận thấy sự cung cấp miễn phí sớm nhất từ Doctailieu nhé. Chúc những em học tốt.